Accident Summary Nr: 200713543 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311946974 | 09/25/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | C N Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the first level of steel, approximately 12-ft to 15-ft above ground. Employee #1 was of running parameter cable. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection and was using a beamer. Employee #1 came to a beam intersection that he had to cross over. When doing so, Employee #1 moved his beamer and placed it in front of him. Apparently, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311946974 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |