Accident Summary Nr: 200713535 - Employee Is on Tank When it Explodes and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311946966 | 09/22/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | L & R Tank Trucks,Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading salt water into a 500 bbl holding tank. The employee was on top of the tank at the theft hatch, when the tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311946966 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |