Accident Summary Nr: 200713527 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311946339 | 09/04/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Bobby Clark Concrete |
Abstract: On September 3, 2008, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male, came in contact with a 14,000-volt high power line while using a twenty-foot concrete smoothing pole while pouring a concrete slab. Employee #1 died as a result of electric shock from this event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311946339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |