Accident Summary Nr: 200713501 - Employee Is Struck on His Head by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311945851 | 07/29/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Felderhof Drilling Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a derrick floor when a drilling pipe that broke off of the sublift device struck him in the back of his neck. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311945851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |