Accident Summary Nr: 200713469 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Energized Circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 200713469 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31194508306/14/20081731238210Jmeg, Lp

Abstract: On June 14, 2008, Employee #1 was testing a 277-volt, single-phase, energized circuit with an overhead junction box. He was electrocuted. The severity of this injury was not defined in the original report.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311945083 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source