Accident Summary Nr: 200713428 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Drilling Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311945067 | 06/15/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Nomac Drilling Corporation |
Abstract: On June 14, 2008, Employee #1, a derrickman, was part of a drilling crew tripping in pipe. On the last three stands, Employee #1 started putting on screens to ream the hole. He took his body belt off and unhooked his retractable lifeline during the tripping in of the 3rd stand. When he reached to grab the pipe, he fell approximately 90 ft and hit the kelly hose and landed on the drilling floor. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311945067 | Fatality | Other | Hoist and winch operators |