Accident Summary Nr: 200713402 - Employee Is Killed by Overhead Falling Object from a Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200713402 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31044701603/06/20083443332313Lide Industries,Inc.

Abstract: On March 6, 2008, Employee #1 was crushed and killed by a large lid that came loose from a crane and fell on him. No other information was reported.

Keywords: CHEST, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310447016 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported