Accident Summary Nr: 200713394 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Atv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311944581 | 05/19/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Moylan Construction Co. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 parked an ATV near the top of a hill that had a slope of 14.5 degrees. He failed to set the vehicle's emergency brake. When the ATV rolled down the hill, it crushed Employee #1 and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311944581 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |