Accident Summary Nr: 200713360 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200713360 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31044682803/11/20081381213111Premium Well Drilling

Abstract: On March 11, 2008, Employee #1 was on a derrick, checking the wheel to the counter weight on the cable. When he released the counter weight, the excess slack in the cable line knocked him off the derrick. Employee #1 fell approximately 65 ft and was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, WIRE ROPE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310446828 Fatality Other Occupation not reported