Accident Summary Nr: 200713345 - Employee electrocuted while working at junction box

Accident Summary Nr: 200713345 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31044490612/14/20071731238210Cummings Electrical, Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2007, Employee #1 was changing out the light fixtures on flag poles. He was outside, working at the junction box, when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310444906 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source