Accident Summary Nr: 200713329 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310442652 | 10/24/2007 | 5051 | 423510 | T.G. Mercer Consulting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading steel pipe from a rail car flat bed to a truck trailer. The pipe was approximately 40 ft long by 20-in. in diameter by 0.5-in. thick. Each pipe weighed approximately 8,000 pounds. Dunnage was spaced out between 9.75 ft and 11.67 ft, with 4 pieces used on the bottom and on top. The pipe was stacked with 6 sections on the bottom, 6 sections on second row, 5 sections on third row, and 4 sections on the fourth row in a pyramid shape. The pipe was not blocked or restrained and when the last band was cut, the pipe shifted. Three pieces of pipe came off the rail car striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310442652 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |