Accident Summary Nr: 200713311 - Employee killed when liver crushed by falling dozer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310441902 | 09/04/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Driver Pipeline Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working alone as he tried to attach the blade to a bulldozer tractor. He apparently used the bucket of a trackhoe to pick up the blade and he was attempting to pull the blade arms out straight when the blade slid off the trackhoe bucket and fell on him. The blade crushed Employee #1's midsection, severely injuring his liver. He was transported to the hospital, where he died a week later of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310441902 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |