Accident Summary Nr: 200713295 - Employee killed when head crushed under compactor ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 200713295 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31044226409/24/20071794238910A4 Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: On September 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a roller/soil compactor on a slope when the machine began to overturn. He was attempting to jump from the moving piece of equipment when his head became caught under the roll-over protection bar, crushing his skull. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene. He was not wearing his seat belt.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SKULL, SLOPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310442264 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating