Accident Summary Nr: 200713295 - Employee killed when head crushed under compactor ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310442264 | 09/24/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | A4 Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a roller/soil compactor on a slope when the machine began to overturn. He was attempting to jump from the moving piece of equipment when his head became caught under the roll-over protection bar, crushing his skull. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene. He was not wearing his seat belt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310442264 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |