Accident Summary Nr: 200713253 - Employee Is Killed When Autoclave Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310441852 | 08/25/2007 | 5531 | 441320 | Ratliff Tire Company Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were buffing out and repairing tires in a shop, where an autoclave was also located. The pressure vessel was used in a vulcanizing process. Employee #1 and the coworker heard a hissing noise from the autoclave and Employee #1 went to investigate the source of the noise, suspecting an air leak. Employee #1 walked to the side of the pressure vessel and then in front of it. The autoclave suddenly lost pressure. The lid for the vessel was blown out of the building, as well as six tires that were being processed inside it. Employee #1 was struck by the lid and probably also by the tires. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310441852 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Heat treating equipment operators |