Accident Summary Nr: 200713220 - Employee Struck and Killed by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310439831 | 04/27/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | The Jd Russell Company |
Abstract: On April 20, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was assigned to transport equipment from one textile company location to another company location within another city. A coworker was operating the forklift, lifting the heat exchanger equipment into position on the bed area of a flatbed truck. Employee #1 requested that the heat exchanger, weighing over 9,000 lbs, be repositioned on the bed area. He attempted to assist with the process, while standing on the bed of the truck, adjacent to the heat exchanger. During the repositioning process, the heat exchanger started to tilt. It slid and fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310439831 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |