Accident Summary Nr: 200713212 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310441514 | 08/14/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Ww Asphalt Inc. Dba L & W Paving Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 2007, Employee #1 was behind a dump truck when the driver backed up and ran over him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The truck driver stated that he did not see the worker behind his truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310441514 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |