Accident Summary Nr: 200713188 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Cement Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 200713188 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31043996305/07/20073271327331Texas Building Products

Abstract: On May 5, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a cement mixer. The blade of the cement mixer crushed the employee. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CEMENT POWDER, CONCRETE TRUCK, CLEANING, MIXER, CRUSHED, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310439963 Fatality Other Occupation not reported