Accident Summary Nr: 200713097 - Two Employees Are Killed from Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 200713097 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31043950004/10/20071389213112Shekinah Oil Field Service

Abstract: On April 5, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were assisting in the loading a compressor onto a gin-pole truck. The compressor was to be transported to another site. While the gin-pole truck was backing up, the compressor was being lowered by a derrick. As the derrick maneuvered, either its top or the wire rope line holding the compressor, came into contact with an overhead power line. Employees #1 and #2, who were located on each side of the skid were electrocuted. The incident investigation revealed that the overhead power line was distributing 7,200 volts and determined that its induced voltage may have caused the compressor skid to become energized.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, SHOCK, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310439500 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 310439500 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction