Accident Summary Nr: 200713097 - Two Employees Are Killed from Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310439500 | 04/10/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Shekinah Oil Field Service |
Abstract: On April 5, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were assisting in the loading a compressor onto a gin-pole truck. The compressor was to be transported to another site. While the gin-pole truck was backing up, the compressor was being lowered by a derrick. As the derrick maneuvered, either its top or the wire rope line holding the compressor, came into contact with an overhead power line. Employees #1 and #2, who were located on each side of the skid were electrocuted. The incident investigation revealed that the overhead power line was distributing 7,200 volts and determined that its induced voltage may have caused the compressor skid to become energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310439500 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 310439500 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |