Accident Summary Nr: 200713089 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310439799 | 04/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Rodriguez Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and crushed by a 1200-pound to 1500-pound beam. Employee #1 was walking by a braced wall holding the beam. The beam was set in place, but not secured, for approximately 15-to-20 minutes, when a gust of wind came and toppled the beam. The beam fell, striking Employee #1 on the head, face and chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310439799 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |