Accident Summary Nr: 200713071 - Employee Falls from Fixed Ladder and Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310438254 | 01/25/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Venture Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to the roof to work on the HVAC unit. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 broke both ankles and had surgery on his feet and died the next morning. According to the autopsy report, the employee died of moderate arthero-sclerosis of the aorta and major coronary arteries and severe stenosis of intra-myocardial arteries. A secondary cause was blunt force trauma of the lower extremities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310438254 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |