Accident Summary Nr: 200713030 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310439054 | 03/14/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Lucia Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a contractor that performed masonry work, stone setting, and other stone work. Rain accompanied by lightning was moving towards the work site, and employees were told to clean their area and descend a scaffold. Employee #1 told his coworker that he was missing a jointer tool and began to hunt for it. Employee #1 thought it might have fallen to the surface below, a distance of 38 feet, and headed in the direction of an access ladder to descend the scaffold. The coworker witnessed Employee #1 trip on some cross-planking. Employee #1 stumbled towards a swing gate, which was open because the spring tension on it was loose. Employee #1 attempted to grab the open gate but fell off the platform to the concrete surface below, sustaining multiple fractures. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital minutes later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310439054 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |