Accident Summary Nr: 200713006 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Counterweights

Accident Summary Nr: 200713006 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865668510/25/20061611237310Zachary Construction Corp

Abstract: On October 24, 2006, a crane crew consisting of the employee, five coworkers and the crane operator were moving a Kobelco CK2500-II crawler crane across a highway, while traffic was shut down in the evening. The employee and five coworkers, three on each track, were using the tracks of the crane as a conveyor, placing rubber mats on the back of tracks of the crane and removing the mats from the front and side of the tracks in order to lay the mats on the highway to protect the highway as the crane advanced. As the crane crossed the closed northbound lanes, from west to east, the crane operator had to swing the crane in order to prevent the boom from contacting a concrete bridge column. The alarms sounded as the crane began its swing. The employee, who was working along the southern track, was caught by the head between the track and the counterweight. The employee was killed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308656685 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons