Accident Summary Nr: 200713006 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Counterweights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308656685 | 10/25/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Zachary Construction Corp |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, a crane crew consisting of the employee, five coworkers and the crane operator were moving a Kobelco CK2500-II crawler crane across a highway, while traffic was shut down in the evening. The employee and five coworkers, three on each track, were using the tracks of the crane as a conveyor, placing rubber mats on the back of tracks of the crane and removing the mats from the front and side of the tracks in order to lay the mats on the highway to protect the highway as the crane advanced. As the crane crossed the closed northbound lanes, from west to east, the crane operator had to swing the crane in order to prevent the boom from contacting a concrete bridge column. The alarms sounded as the crane began its swing. The employee, who was working along the southern track, was caught by the head between the track and the counterweight. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308656685 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |