Accident Summary Nr: 200712982 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by a Heavy Dock Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200712982 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31043806410/31/20061796238290Aacp Inc.

Abstract: On October 31, 2006, a construction worker was crushed, and killed by a heavy dock plate. The plate was leaning against a bay door when it fell over and struck the worker.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HEAD, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310438064 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile