Accident Summary Nr: 200712974 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308656636 | 10/03/2006 | 4953 | 562211 | Allied Waste Of Itasca Texas |
Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was the helper, picking up trash in a housing complex. As the garbage truck driver drove down the street, he observed that Employee #1 was not in his designated position on the side of the truck. The driver backed up and noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 had been struck by the truck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308656636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |