Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200712974 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200712974 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865663610/03/20064953562211Allied Waste Of Itasca Texas

Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was the helper, picking up trash in a housing complex. As the garbage truck driver drove down the street, he observed that Employee #1 was not in his designated position on the side of the truck. The driver backed up and noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 had been struck by the truck and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, garbage truck, struck by, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308656636 Fatality Other Occupation not reported