Accident Summary Nr: 200712933 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pumping Unit

Accident Summary Nr: 200712933 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865474807/18/20061389213112Coy'S Well Service

Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Coy's Well Service and was on a service call at Well Number 7609. The well was pumping correctly, so Employee #1 began to clean the area around the pump. He was killed when he was struck by the pump's counter weights.

Keywords: CLEANING, WELL, STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308654748 Fatality Other Occupation not reported