Accident Summary Nr: 200712891 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Oil Well Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200712891 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865361707/14/20061381213111Cheyenne Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman, was working with a crew that was tripping a drill pipe out of a hole and preparing to drill. He went up to an 85-foot high derrick board to latch the drill pipe, when he fell and was killed. He was wearing a harness at the time of the accident but was not tied-off, while on the derrick board.

Keywords: DERRICKMAN, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DERRICK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308653617 Fatality Other Occupation not reported