Accident Summary Nr: 200712883 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200712883 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865354207/01/20061382541360Dawson Geophysical Company

Abstract: Employee #1, working as a data collector for a seismic survey company, was driving a Land Pride all-terrain vehicle on a dirt road. The road was covered with rocks that were 3 inches to 12 inches in diameter. As he was backing down a hill, he turned the steering wheel clockwise, one of the wheels rolled up a rock, and the vehicle rolled over. The employee was found under the vehicle. He was killed.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, VEHICLE, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308653542 Fatality Other Occupation not reported