Accident Summary Nr: 200712875 - Employee Is Struck by Crane and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200712875 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865195905/08/20061389213112T.K. Stanley, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were moving Drilling Rig Number 151. A Link Belt crawler-type LS-138H5 crane was being used to move equipment into place. The crane operator was getting ready for another lift (draw works) and told the rigger to get some slings. The crane operator started backing up. The operator thought he had a clear path and proceeded backing up and tracking forward from the substructure. The operator heard yelling and stopped the crane and noticed Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 had multiple fractures to the right leg, and fractures to the pelvis. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital via helicopter. Employee #1 died the next day due to complications.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRAWLER CRANE, OIL WELL DRILLING, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308651959 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy