Accident Summary Nr: 200712859 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200712859 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865159505/03/20069512924120U.S. Geological Survey - Water Resources Division

Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1, with the Water Resources Division of the U.S. Geological Survey, was working with a crew installing a gage box at a site. When he began to feel ill, he went to sit in a vehicle. When he failed to improve, he asked to go home. On the way home, Employee #1 began feeling worse. He was taken to a hospital, where he died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, RESPIRATORY, INSTALLING, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308651595 Fatality Other Occupation not reported