Accident Summary Nr: 200712859 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308651595 | 05/03/2006 | 9512 | 924120 | U.S. Geological Survey - Water Resources Division |
Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1, with the Water Resources Division of the U.S. Geological Survey, was working with a crew installing a gage box at a site. When he began to feel ill, he went to sit in a vehicle. When he failed to improve, he asked to go home. On the way home, Employee #1 began feeling worse. He was taken to a hospital, where he died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308651595 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |