Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200712818 - Employee Is Killed From Electric Shock

Accident: 200712818 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/06/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30865094404/12/20061711Julio Alvarez

On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was removing metal pipe from a crawl space underneath a house. A coworker, who was stationed in the backyard outside the crawl space, said that he had not heard from Employee #1 in a while. Another person employed by the homeowner went to the opening of the crawl space and called to Employee #1, but received no response. He then entered the crawl space and observed Employee #1 lying face down on an electric light that was used to illuminate the crawl space. When he tried to shake Employee #1, he received an electric shock. He shouted for the homeowner to unplug the light, and he then pulled Employee #1 out of the crawl space. Emergency Services responded and tried to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, construction, electric shock, electric light--port, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308650944 Fatality Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause