Accident: 200712818 - Employee Is Killed From Electric Shock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308650944 | 04/12/2006 | 1711 | Julio Alvarez |
On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was removing metal pipe from a crawl space underneath a house. A coworker, who was stationed in the backyard outside the crawl space, said that he had not heard from Employee #1 in a while. Another person employed by the homeowner went to the opening of the crawl space and called to Employee #1, but received no response. He then entered the crawl space and observed Employee #1 lying face down on an electric light that was used to illuminate the crawl space. When he tried to shake Employee #1, he received an electric shock. He shouted for the homeowner to unplug the light, and he then pulled Employee #1 out of the crawl space. Emergency Services responded and tried to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308650944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |