Accident Summary Nr: 200712768 - Employee Is Killed by Molten Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308650654 | 03/10/2006 | 3312 | 331111 | Chaparral Steel Midlothian L.P. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working at the furnace in the melt shop, where molten steel was getting ready to be tapped. The furnace was tilted forward to begin tapping, when a hydraulic hose on a tilt cylinder failed, causing the furnace to tilt back. Employee #1 was killed, when molten steel came out the slag door, overfilled the slag pot and an explosion occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308650654 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |