Accident Summary Nr: 200712750 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Bobcat's Hydraulic Arms

Accident Summary Nr: 200712750 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865036502/15/20061389213112Double J Pipe And Supply

Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was riding on a bobcat compact tractor. The tractor had an auger bit on its frontend that became stuck into the ground, which caused the driver to stop and backup. He raised the auger bit and caught Employee #1. The driver heard two bangs on either the top or the back window of the cab. He stopped the hydraulic arms of the tractor and saw something fall. The hydraulic arms had crushed the face and neck of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: EYE, CRUSHED, AUGER, NECK, TRACTOR, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308650365 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction