Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200712727 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Into Uncovered Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200712727 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864950801/10/20061542236220Truman Case
12339821601/17/20061771238110S & S Concrete

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was smoothing freshly-poured concrete in a recently-constructed area that contained pits about 11 ft deep. The pits had been covered with plywood and sheet metal. One of the covers was removed from the pit to provide light for a worker to weld in the pit. Employees were warned about the condition. However, Employee #1, who was focused on his work, stepped back into the opening, fell to the bottom of a pit, and was killed.

Keywords: cover, walking backward, inattention, fracture, pit, fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308649508 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 123398216 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)