Accident Summary Nr: 200712701 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308648872 | 10/07/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | All-Tex Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1, directing a paver who was backing into the intersection, encountered a mini-van driver who decided to go in-between the work cones to make a right hand turn. The paver struck the mini-van, and Employee #1 was found underneath the paver. It was not clear if the mini-van struck Employee #1, causing him to fall and get run over by the paver, or if Employee #1 fell and the paver rolled over him. The employee was killed in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308648872 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |