Accident Summary Nr: 200712685 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe Wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 200712685 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864895510/14/20051381213111Felderhoff Brothers Drilling

Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting in servicing a duplex mud pump. He was struck by a 36-in. pipe wrench, situated on the rotating shaft of the diesel engine, when the clutch was engaged. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the engine was running.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, MUD PUMP, ROTATING SHAFT, CLUTCH, PIPE WRENCH, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINE, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308648955 Fatality Other Occupation not reported