Accident Summary Nr: 200712677 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308648906 | 10/18/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Mario Sinacola & Sons Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1, a pipe layer, was assisting in the installation of an 8-in. water main inside a trench approximately 4.5-ft deep. He was struck by the boom/bucket of an excavator, and pinned against the west wall of the trench. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308648906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |