Accident Summary Nr: 200712677 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200712677 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864890610/18/20051623237110Mario Sinacola & Sons Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1, a pipe layer, was assisting in the installation of an 8-in. water main inside a trench approximately 4.5-ft deep. He was struck by the boom/bucket of an excavator, and pinned against the west wall of the trench. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, INSTALLING, PINNED, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, PIPE, STRUCK BY, WATER PIPE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308648906 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons