Accident Summary Nr: 200712669 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by Electrical Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308647429 | 07/20/2005 | 7623 | 811412 | Hobson Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1, of Hobson Air Conditioning, was working in an attic of an existing home. He was installing a new air conditioning unit and was applying a mastic sealant to the plenum. There was an electrical box near the drip pan. Employee #1 had his leg on or right next to the electrical box. He was sweating due to the temperature in the attic. When he made contact with the electrical box, which was energized, he was electrocuted. A coworker found the employee face down. The electrical box was not part of or involved in the installation process. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308647429 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |