Accident Summary Nr: 200712651 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308648344 | 07/13/2005 | 4789 | 488999 | L.H. Chaney Materials Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was speaking with a coworker on the side of a road, awaiting a delivery of cones and barricades. When a tractor-trailer driver lost control of his vehicle on uneven pavement, the truck struck Employee #1 and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308648344 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |