Accident Summary Nr: 200712602 - Employee Is Killed When Building Walls Collapse on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308648278 | 08/29/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Speed Fab-Crete, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a seven man crew working on a pre-cast concrete building. A header, hollow core panels, and pre-cast wall panels were put in place. Employee #1 was dragging his welding leads to the wall panel when the header came down. The east wall gave way causing the building to collapse on top of him. It appears some field modifications were made during the construction deviating from the engineering plans. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308648278 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |