Accident Summary Nr: 200712586 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured, in Scaffold Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308647403 | 07/13/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Jerry Snodgrass Dba Snodgrass Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on July 13, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were scraping paint and stickers from a large sign. They were working from extension ladders that had been placed on top of a mobile scaffold built two sections tall. The scaffolding tipped over, and the two workers fell. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries to his abdomen. Employee #2 sustained unspecified injuries to several parts of his body. The two workers were transported to local area hospitals. One went by CareFlite helicopter, and the other went by ambulance. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308647403 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 308647403 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |