Accident Summary Nr: 200712578 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Board Comes Loose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308647213 | 06/23/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Gar-Tex Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a project to expand a wastewater treatment facility belonging to the Trinity River Authority. He was working on the concrete walls while positioned on a form scaffold attached to concrete form panels. A 2-by-4 was being used as a midrail. The nails holding the 2-by-4 in place came loose, and Employee #1 fell through the opening. He fell a distance of about 28 feet. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308647213 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |