Accident Summary Nr: 200712578 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Board Comes Loose

Accident Summary Nr: 200712578 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864721306/23/20051771238110Gar-Tex Construction Company

Abstract: On June 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a project to expand a wastewater treatment facility belonging to the Trinity River Authority. He was working on the concrete walls while positioned on a form scaffold attached to concrete form panels. A 2-by-4 was being used as a midrail. The nails holding the 2-by-4 in place came loose, and Employee #1 fell through the opening. He fell a distance of about 28 feet. He was killed.

Keywords: BOARD, CONCRETE FORM WORK, WASTE PROC FAC, FALL, MIDRAIL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308647213 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold