Accident Summary Nr: 200712537 - Employee electrocuted while pulling cable to panel box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308646587 | 05/23/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Alliance Pro Electric |
Abstract: On May 21, 2005, Employee #1 was running Romex cable from the back of a house up and through the attic to the circuit breaker panel box. The wiring was for the pump/filter system for a swimming pool in the back yard. Employee #1 was trying to get the wire cable from the top of the wall down to the panel box. It was late at night, and a coworker called up to the attic but did not get a response. Employee #1 was found dead, lying down with fish tape in his hand. The medical examiner initially ruled the cause of death as low-voltage electrocution. The circuit breakers were not turned off before the job was started.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308646587 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |