Accident Summary Nr: 200712503 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Lift-Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200712503 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864619903/30/20053751336991American Ironhorse Motorcycle Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing underneath the lift-gate of a tractor trailer while using the hand-held control. The employee routinely stood underneath the gate to prevent it from kicking out. The chains on the lift gate were not connected, so when the door was lowered, the lift gate fell, struck, and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, TAILGATE, DRIVER, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308646199 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy