Accident Summary Nr: 200712495 - Forklift Driver Is Killed When Gas Line Bursts Into Flame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308646165 | 04/20/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2005, Employee #1 was driving an Ingersoll Rand forklift truck, trying to squeeze between a pit and a wellhead, as coworkers were rigging up a derrick. As he was looking up at a storage container to avoid hitting it, he clipped the forklift's right front tire on a 2-inch line on the wellhead. Gas was released, and a fire ensued that engulfed the forklift truck. Employee #1 was killed. A coworker fractured his arm when he jumped off a substructure and landed by the blowout preventer. The original form does not include the coworker an injury line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308646165 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |