Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200712495 - Forklift Driver Is Killed When Gas Line Bursts Into Flame

Accident Summary Nr: 200712495 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864616504/20/20051381213111Patterson-Uti Energy, Inc.

Abstract: On April 19, 2005, Employee #1 was driving an Ingersoll Rand forklift truck, trying to squeeze between a pit and a wellhead, as coworkers were rigging up a derrick. As he was looking up at a storage container to avoid hitting it, he clipped the forklift's right front tire on a 2-inch line on the wellhead. Gas was released, and a fire ensued that engulfed the forklift truck. Employee #1 was killed. A coworker fractured his arm when he jumped off a substructure and landed by the blowout preventer. The original form does not include the coworker an injury line.

Keywords: burn, derrick, fracture, industrial truck, drill rig--non-oil, gas leak, wellhead, arm, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308646165 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy