Accident Summary Nr: 200712487 - Employee Killed by Gas Blowback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308646074 | 04/15/2005 | 1382 | 541360 | Trace Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a blaster's helper, was cutting the leads between the detonator and the blasting galvanometer when a blow out from gas pressure that had built up from the detonation exploded and killed him. Holes were drilled to about 20 feet and were about 3.5 to 4 inches in diameter. The holes were loaded with 2.5 pounds of GEO prime seismic booster and an electric detonator. The charge was backfilled with bentonite and the hole was plugged with a plastic cone. A plastic cone was pushed down about 2 feet below the surface. The blaster detonated the charge and a mobile unit recorded the resultant vibrations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308646074 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, surveyor |