Accident Summary Nr: 200712461 - Employee Caught in Floor Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308646017 | 04/06/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Saginaw Flakes Trucking, Lp |
Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver with Saginaw Flakes Trucking, Inc., was loading his truck with fine-ground corn. The corn was bridging inside compartment 5 of tank B-5. He decided to go into the tank and started kicking the fine-ground corn so that it would fall down into the floor auger. The employee apparently stepped into an opening of the floor auger, and the auger took him down. Employee #1 freed himself after losing his boot and was found out of the auger, dead on the ground, face up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308646017 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |