Accident Summary Nr: 200712396 - Employee Falls from Elevated Machine and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200712396 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620921401/17/20052099311999Navarro Pecan Company, Inc

Abstract: On January 15, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning a machine called the barrel dump. The barrel dump is normally used to lift a load of pecans and then they are dumped into a hopper. The device is not designed to lift people. Employee #1 activated the lift in order to reach a part of the machine to clean it. He attempted to stop the lift with a broom handle, but he was not able to stop the barrel dump. Employee #1 hit his head on the barrel dump and was dumped out of the machine to the tile floor, falling approximately 8.5 feet. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FOOD PREPARATION, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CLEANING, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, HOPPER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306209214 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec