Accident Summary Nr: 200712362 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia in Grain Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306207523 | 08/18/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | Clement Grain Co. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, an employee entered a grain pit, corn pit, to retrieve a crank wrench; a wrench used to open the slide on the truck. Apparently, the wrench slipped through the open grates. When the employee entered the grain pit, the employee was taken down; no one closed off the slide and grain, the corn continued to flow. The pit was a gravity flow system with mechanical slide to control the flow of grain to the elevator bucket. The employee died as a result of asphyxia due to employee's bronchi was filled with yellow corn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306207523 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |