Accident Summary Nr: 200712263 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123398471 | 08/20/2004 | 7363 | 561330 | Total Driver Services |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1, a line haul truck driver, was inspecting the rig prior to pulling out from the dock. Employee #1 observed that the back trailer door had not been closed and locked by warehouse personnel. Truck drivers were not allowed on the dock. Employee #1 stood in an empty lane next to the opened trailer and faced the warehouse attempting to gain the attention of a warehouse employee to close the trailer. Another employee, a switcher driver in the terminal yard, was assigned to park a trailer in the lane where Employee #1 was standing. The employee did not see Employee #1 and backed the trailer up to the dock. Employee #1 was killed after being struck by the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123398471 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |