Accident Summary Nr: 200712230 - Employee killed when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200712230 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620737408/03/20041731238210Mills Electrical Contractors

Abstract: On August 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to unload conduit and reels of electrical wire from a truck. When they had finished, the coworker driving the forklift told Employee #1 to get their van and meet him at the slab so they could keep working. The driver saw Employee #1 walk in front of the forklift and out of sight. He then backed up the forklift and went to pick up a reel to take to the slab. He was dismounting the lift truck to load the reel when he saw Employee #1 on the ground. He had been struck by the forklift and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306207374 Fatality Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating