Accident Summary Nr: 200712230 - Employee killed when struck by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306207374 | 08/03/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Mills Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On August 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to unload conduit and reels of electrical wire from a truck. When they had finished, the coworker driving the forklift told Employee #1 to get their van and meet him at the slab so they could keep working. The driver saw Employee #1 walk in front of the forklift and out of sight. He then backed up the forklift and went to pick up a reel to take to the slab. He was dismounting the lift truck to load the reel when he saw Employee #1 on the ground. He had been struck by the forklift and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306207374 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |